Intelligence Node Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.
We promise to protect it.

Last update on 5th November 2020

This privacy policy describes how Intelligence Node Consulting Ltd collects, uses and shares personal information of individual users of our websites including www.intelligencenode.com (the “Site”) and any of our Applications (“Apps”) including our newest application, PriceIntel AI, which is made available to businesses via the Shopify platform.

Throughout this Policy, we use the term “personal information” or “personal data” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been aggregated and/or anonymized so that it does not identify a specific user.

Your privacy is important to us and we treat your personal information with care. We do not sell your personal information to other companies. We respect individual privacy and value the confidence of our customers, employees, business partners and others. We strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business, and we strive to uphold the highest ethical standards in our business practices.

Please read our Policy carefully as it explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us via our website and applications.

Intelligence Node is a global SaaS provider of AI-based pricing, assortment, search visibility and competitive insights that help innovative retailers and brands convert more shoppers into buyers. Our PriceIntel App provides AI-based dynamic pricing and price optimization recommendations to businesses that use Shopify to power their e-commerce stores.

We target our marketing, our Site, and our Apps towards retail and brand professionals. We do not target anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not submit any personal information to us and do not use our Apps.

By visiting our Site and/or using our Apps and providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be processed for the purposes identified in this Policy.


How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information from you in several ways:

Information You Give Us: We collect your‎ name, email address, phone number, company, title, country and/or geographic region, as well as other information you directly give us on our Site. In addition, we may also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us via email or our customer support channels. When you install our PriceIntel AI App, we would be able to access certain types of information like Store Details and Product Details as per permissions provided by you on the Shopify account.

Information We Get from Others: We may get information about you from other sources like third-party social networking sites, lead generation companies, or marketing assistance platforms or the company for whom you work. We may add this to the information we get from our Site.

Information Automatically Collected: We may also collect information about your computer and your behavior on our Site or App. For example, when visiting our Site, we may log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the referring website, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times, whether or not you downloaded information, and information about your actions on and use of our Site. We do this to make sure the content we provide is relevant and the experience is tailored to your expectations.

Cookies: We may log information using “cookies” to provide you with a more relevant, personalized and interactive experience on our Site. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor your experience and to meet your specific interests and needs.

Pixel Tags: We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) on our Site to track the actions of users on our site. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile data about usage of the site, to help manage our content more effectively. The information collected using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal data.

IP Addresses: We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available, your IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. We use this information to better understand how visitors use our site and for internal reporting purposes.


How We Use Personal Information

We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our products, services, website and applications. We also use your personal information to communicate to you about news, events, and other sales and marketing information that you may find valuable in your work.

Additionally, we may link or combine your personal information with other personal information and we may use your personal information to incorporate your feedback, testimonials, or reviews into our content, products, or services. If we are interested in using any content associated with your personal information for publicity purposes, we will request your permission in advance.

In rare circumstances, we may use your personal information to protect against, investigate, and deter fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

We consider the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy as either:

  1. necessary for performing a contract, or for the steps to enter into a contract.
  2. necessary for the legitimate interest of Intelligence Node to market its products and services to retail and brand professionals within our target markets.
  3. necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to. For example, under applicable law, we may be obliged to secure and maintain technical and organization measures to protect the security of your personal information or investigate and report any (suspected) breaches of those technical and organizational measures or comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including, but not limited to, complying with the minimum retention periods for certain types of information.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not share personal information to any third parties. However, please note that we may be obligated to share personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Your Rights: You can request changes to your personal information, or opt out of our marketing emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts, updates to our products and our business dealings with you.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

If you are a resident within the European Economic Area, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.

Additionally, we note that we may process your personal information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that personal information may be collected, processed, or transferred outside of European Economic Area, including to Canada and the United States, where data protection and privacy laws and regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to such transfer, collection and/or processing in the United States of your personal data, which includes the use of Cookies as described in this Policy.

For California Residents, your privacy rights are described in California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 and permits California users of our products and services to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at marketing@intelligencenode.com.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below.

Data Retention: We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Changes: We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we make changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.

Contact Us: For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have questions, please contact us by e-mail at marketing@intelligencenode.com

Alternatively, you may contact us by mail, sending your correspondence to:

Intelligence Node Consulting Ltd.
Attention: Marketing Department
201, Boston House, Suren Road,
Chakala, Andheri (E)
Mumbai - 400093

data